What is Alimony in NC?
[…] If alimony is something you may need to pay or will rely on to live, then you need to educate yourself about what it is, how to calculate it, and what to do if you or your spouse has had an affair (which can drastically impact alimony in NC). Consider this the Ultimate Guide to Alimony in NC.
What is Alimony in NC?
Alimony is a payment of money from one spouse to the other as are result of a separation or divorce. Alimony in North Carolina is paid from the “supporting spouse” to the “dependent spouse”. These terms are defined in the North Carolina Statutes § 50-16.1A.
A dependent spouse is the spouse that makes less money than the supporting spouse, although the North Carolina statues define the dependent spouse as “a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.”
What’s interesting about this definition is that the dependent spouse must be “actually substantially dependent” upon the other spouse – so just because someone makes less money than the other spouse does not make them dependent.