What is Alimony in NC?
[…] When does alimony stop?
There are several situations in which alimony will automatically stop in North Carolina. The first, and most common is where the duration for the alimony payment ended.
In addition, alimony in NC will terminate upon the occurrence of one of the following events:
1. When the receiving spouse gets remarried;
2. When the receiving spouse moves in with someone in a marriage-like relationship;
3. When either spouse passes away.
The biggest conflict with these triggering events is the cohabitation trigger.
How Does Cohabitation Affect Alimony in NC?
North Carolina statutes section 50-16.9 defines cohabitation as:
“the act of two adults dwelling together continuously and habitually in a private heterosexual relationship, even if this relationship is not solemnized by marriage, or a private homosexual relationship. Cohabitation is evidenced by the voluntary mutual assumption of those marital rights, duties, and obligations which are usually manifested by married people, and which include, but are not necessarily dependent on, sexual relations.”
Although defined in the North Carolina statutes, the issue of cohabitation is one that frequently ends up in the family court because the statute is so vague that it borders on unhelpful.